• Consultancy on International Taxation
International Tax Consultancy by BDO in Armenia
International Tax Consultancy
Observations of International Tax are important for the implementation of major investment projects. Main points are accuracy of tax consequences of foreign transactions from the point of Armenian tax legislation and international tax treaties.
Problems usually arise in the application of international agreements and in such cases all components are examined: combination with national clause, international project budget lines, implementation of works under the nature and scope of the project, the accuracy of administrative information and preparation of tax reports, etc.
Tax consultancy on international transactions is most demanded among our international tax services, because local companies, even medium and sometimes small enterprises, also carry out transactions with foreign companies.
We provide consultancy on application of VAT 0% rate in Armenia, the mechanism and possibility to use the international treaty, , taxes and custom duties paid at the border during import of goods into Armenia (including the leasing or those realized by factoring mechanism), specifics of transaction tax with entities in Eurasian Economic Union member states and so on.
Essential peculiarities of Preparation of Tax Reports for Non-residents are defined on tax declaration and related statements used by non-residents. This concerns especially the profit tax, as for other taxes it is necessary to take care of onetime package and registration system in advance reconciling it with the requirements of RA legislation (e.g., accounting policy, the description of the projects implemented in RA, and preparation of materials with tax authority for determination of taxable profit in RA and choice of direct or indirect method for discussion, etc).
BDO in Armenia provides integral services on tax treaties, including:
• Consultancy on tax treaties of RA on evasion of double taxation
• Professional clarifications on clauses of OECD (Organization of Economic Cooperation Development) and UN (United Nations) model tax conventions
• Consultancy on the article of the treaty with a certain country
• Extracts and/or analytical references according to the fields, income types, etc.