• Customs Administration Assessment Program
Customs Administration Assessment Program
Within the framework of the economic development strategy, the Government of the Republic of Armenia identifies the factor of export promotion as one of the main drivers, in which, in its turn, the role of tax and customs administration is great.
The steps aimed at strengthening the tax and customs administration have the objective to increase revenues and improve the investment and business environment of the Republic of Armenia.
With the financial support of the Good Governance Fund of the Government of Great Britain and the Kingdom of Northern Ireland, within the framework of the Customs Administration Assessment Program implemented by the World Bank and The State Revenue Committee of RA, BDO and its partner Ameria Management Advisory company developed a methodology for the assessment of operational and administrative capacities of the customs service in accordance with the standards adopted by European Union and in line with the international practice, then carried out a detailed assessment and proposals creation.
The program was aimed at:
• Assessing current administrative reforms according to EU customs standards
• Identifying further needs for the development of the operational and administrative capacity of the customs administration
• Improving foreign trade facilitation
During the analysis, the developed table of customs assessments compiled by the European Commission in 2015 was used.
During the 11 months of the project, studies were carried out in 20 directions and proposals for improving certain areas of customs administration have been submitted to the State Revenue Committee of RA and the World Bank. It should be noted that the proposals were classified in a three-tier system according to the level of an expected positive impact as a result of implementation. 100 proposals were singled out, which are intended to directly increase the efficiency of the customs system while contributing to the implementation of other proposals.
The first level proposals are the main priority steps to be implemented. At this level, there are 13 most influential proposals that will lay the groundwork for the next steps in the successful implementation of customs administration reforms.
From all this comes the preliminary plan of further business trips to reach European standards.